Please be aware that the start and end times for some events overlap.  Please click on the session titles below for more information for each specific session.  *Session titles & speakers are subject to change.

3:00 PM 6:00 PM Registration Open
3:30 PM 5:30 PM

Speakers:
Sarah K. Carpenter
Smith, Currie & Hancock LLP

Gregg Joy
Smith, Currie & Hancock LLP

Eric L. Nelson
Smith, Currie & Hancock LLP

Tracey Pruiett
Smith, Currie & Hancock LLP

Doug Tabeling
Smith, Currie & Hancock LLP

Scott Walters
Smith, Currie & Hancock LLP

Brian S. Wood
Smith, Currie & Hancock LLP

Supported by:

6:00 PM 7:00 PM Welcome Reception
Sponsored by:
6:30 AM 7:30 AM Continental Breakfast
7:30 AM 8:30 AM

Speakers:

Jimmy Christianson
Associated General Contractors of America

Jordan Howard
Associated General Contractors of America

Matt Turkstra
Associated General Contractors of America

Jim Young
Associated General Contractors of America

8:30 AM 8:45 AM Refreshment Break
8:45 AM 10:30 AM

GSA Speakers:

2019 AGC FedCon – GSA Agenda

Daniel Mathews
Commissioner, Public Buildings Service
General Services Administration

Jessica Salmoiraghi
Associate Administrator, Office of Government-wide Policy
General Services Administration

Laura Stagner
PBS Assistant Commissioner for Project Delivery
General Services Administration

Allison Azevedo
PBS Assistant Commissioner, Office of Leasing
General Services Administration

Stuart Burns
PBS Assistant Commissioner, Portfolio Management and Customer Engagement
General Services Administration

Flavio Peres
PBS Assistant Commissioner, Real Property Utilization & Disposal
General Services Administration

David Insinga
Chief Architect
General Services Administration

Tracy Marcinowski
Assistant Commissioner, Office of Acquisition Management
General Services Administration

8:45 AM 10:30 AM

2019 AGC FedCon – NRCS Agenda

NRCS Speakers:

Noller Herbert
Director, Conservation Engineering Division
Natural Resources Conservation Service

Brandon Samson
Acting National Construction Engineer

Kevin Farmer
Watershed Program Team Leader

Jesse Wilson
National Watershed Rehabilitation Program Manager
Natural Resources Conservation Service

Shawn Anderson
Emergency Watershed Program (EWP) Program Manager

Danny Golden
Operations Branch Chief

Heidi Atkinson
Policy, Accountability, & Oversight Branch Chief, Acquisition Division

Derek Beavers
Director, Acquisition Division

2019 AGC FedCon – BOR Agenda

BOR Speakers:

Mat Maucieri
Assistant Deputy Commissioner for Operations
Bureau of Reclamation

Richard Welsh
Construction Engineer
Bureau of Reclamation

Barry Longwell
Construction Office Manager
Bureau of Reclamation

10:30 AM 10:45 AM Refreshment Break
10:45 AM 11:45 AM

2019 AGC FedCon – USAF Agenda

U.S. Air Force/AFCEC Speakers:

Col. John Balzano
Deputy Director, Facility Engineering
Air Force Civil Engineering Center

10:45 AM 11:45 AM

2019 AGC FedCon – SBA Agenda

SBA Speakers:

John Klein
Associate General Counsel for Procurement Law
U. S. Small Business Administration

Sam Le
Associate General Counsel for Procurement Law
U. S. Small Business Administration

11:45 AM 1:00 PM
Speakers:

Rep. Don Bacon
U.S. House of Representatives

*Lunch will be provided at session

1:00 PM 4:00 PM

2019 AGC FedCon – NAVFAC Agenda

NAVFAC Speakers:

Rear Admiral John Korka
Commander
Naval Facilities Engineering Command

Joseph Gott
Chief Engineer & Director, Capital Improvements
Naval Facilities Engineering Command

Cindy Readal
Assistant Commander for Acquisition
Naval Facilities Engineering Command

John Crumbley
Safety Program Manager
Naval Facilities Engineering Command

Allison Silver
Senior Contracting Officer
Naval Facilities Engineering Command

Kimberly Armstrong
Senior Construction Engineer
Naval Facilities Engineering Command

Herman Pablo
Construction Product Line Leader, Capital Improvements
Naval Facilities Engineering Command

Tim Bayse
Senior Construction Engineer
Naval Facilities Engineering Command

2:00 PM 2:15 PM Refreshment Break
2:15 PM 4:00 PM

2019 AGC FedCon – VA Agenda

VA Speakers:

Ed Litvin
Director, Office of Capital Asset Management, Engineering and Support
Department of Veterans Affairs

Dennis Milsten
Associate Executive Director, Office of Operations
Department of Veterans Affairs

Christopher Gatz
Chief, Interagency and International Services Branch, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

5:00 PM 7:00 PM Capitol Hill Reception: AGC Townhouse
7:00 AM 8:00 AM Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM 8:30 AM

USACE Speaker:
Lt. Gen. Todd Semonite
Chief of Engineers and Commanding General
US Army Corps of Engineers

8:30 AM 10:00 AM

2019 AGC FedCon – Corps of Engineers-MILCON Civil Works Policy Agenda

USACE Speakers:
Lloyd Caldwell
Director, Mil Programs
US Army Corps of Engineers

Stacey K. Hirata
Chief, Military Programs Integration Division
US Army Corps of Engineers

Michael Schultz
Chief, Interagency & International Services Division
US Army Corps of Engineers

Drew White
Chief, Construction Branch, E&C Division
US Army Corps of Engineers

Kay Riplinger-Baltz
Acting Director, Office of Small Business
US Army Corps of Engineers

Susan Yarbrough
Chief of Contracting, SAC
US Army Corps of Engineers

10:00 AM 10:15 AM Refreshment Break
10:15 AM 11:30 AM

USACE Speakers:
James Dalton
Director, Civil Works
US Army Corps of Engineers

James Bodron
Acting Chief, Civil Works Integration Division
US Army Corps of Engineers

Drew White
Chief, Construction Branch, E&C Division
US Army Corps of Engineers

Kay Riplinger-Baltz
Acting Director, Office of Small Business
US Army Corps of Engineers

Susan Yarbrough
Chief of Contracting, SAC
US Army Corps of Engineers

10:15 AM 11:30 AM

2019 AGC FedCon – International Construction Forum Agenda

International Construction Forum Speakers:

Adi Kanga
Managing Director for Construction, Facility and Security Management
Department of State, Bureau of Overseas Buildings Operations

Angel Dizon
Managing Director of Project Development, Coordination, and Support
Department of State, Bureau of Overseas Buildings Operations

Col. John Balzano
Deputy Director, Facility Engineering
Air Force Civil Engineering Center

Christopher Gatz
Chief, Interagency and International Services Branch
US Army Corps of Engineers

Herman Pablo
Construction Product Line Leader, Capital Improvements
Naval Facilities Engineering Command

Tim Bayse
Senior Construction Engineer
Naval Facilities Engineering Command

11:30 AM 1:00 PM

Sean Milani-nia
Partner
Fox Rothschild LLP

Jim Laurie
Corporate Counsel
Environmental Chemical Corporation

Steve Albanna
Director of Finance
Contrack Watts, Inc.

Carole Bionda
CL Bionda Consulting LLC

*Lunch will be provided at session

1:00 PM 2:30 PM

2019 AGC FedCon – Corps of Engineers Contracting & Safety Agenda

USACE Speakers:
James Bodron
Acting Chief, Civil Works Integration Division
US Army Corps of Engineers

Drew White
Chief, Construction Branch, E&C Division
US Army Corps of Engineers

Steve Washington
Safety Engineer
US Army Corps of Engineers

Kenny Simmons
Architect, Construction Branch
US Army Corps of Engineers

Kay Riplinger-Baltz
Acting Director, Office of Small Business
US Army Corps of Engineers

Susan Yarbrough
Chief of Contracting, SAC
US Army Corps of Engineers